……'SAVE THE DATE - SUPPORT OUR GREAT CLUB - SPORTS LUNCH FRI 16 MAY…..Sharks win 10 metro grand finals and two silvers!!!!....U14 State bring home two silver medals.....U14 Nationals bring home two bronze...

U14'S NATIONALS!!!

A big congratulations to our U14A's Boys and Girls teams -  both brining home Bronze Medals from Nationals!

Special mention to Hayden Molla 14A's and Jade Bridgman 14B's on both being named Goalie of the Tournament, and to Ashleigh Kaesler being named Referee of the Tournament.  On top of this we have  have Hayden Molla and Harry Dickens named in the Tournament 7.  What outstanding achievements for all of you!

We also can't go past our 14B teams who played great polo during the tournament.  The girls finished 7th and the boys 13th.

Well done and thank you to all of our players, coaches, managers and parents for your commitment to the season!!

U14 NSW TAP CAMP SELECTIONS

Congratulations to the following Cronulla U14 Boys and Girls who have been selected to the attend the NSW U14 TAP Camp for 2014.

Hayden Molla
Harry Dickens
Matt Byrnes
Daniel Kerr
Nathan Clarke
Kal Glanznig

Isobel Williams
Jade Bridgeman
Alex Byrnes
Zara Ethell
Abbey Freeman
Chelsea Weekes
Rachel Hull
Maddison Reynolds
Taylah McAuliffe

It's fantastic to see our great Club so well represented. Well done to you all and good luck at the camp!!!

ORDERS BEING TAKEN FOR CLUB UMBRELLA'S

Orders are now being taken for Club Umbrella's - $40.00 each.  The umbrellas are black 'golf style' with Cronulla Sharks Water Polo logo's.

Please reply to info@cronullawaterpolo.com.au by 21st April with your details and number you would like to order.




U18 teams for national club championships named below

M18

1 Tom Freeman
2 Alex Hoy
3 Dan McStravick
4 Keellan Milinkovic
5 Angus Lambie
6 Aden Simmons
7 Jonno Ryan
8 Rhys Holden
9 Hunor Kicsi
10 Lachlan Clarke
11 Ryan Greer
12 Jack Robertson
13 Ben Scobie
14 Jett Turner

L18

1 Elise Gaskell
2 Amy Ridge
3 Ashley Colaco
4 Samantha Mitchell
5 Jessica McClean
6 Kiara Holden
7 Phillipa Cooper
8 Samantha Stanton
9 Caitlyn Roye
10 Lena Mihalovic
11 Cassandra Penrose
12 Mollie Williams
13 Mikaela Milinkovic
14 Courtney Warn

Congratulations to all athletes selected.  Play hard and fair!

GRAND FINAL ACTION THIS WEEKEND - SATURDAY & SUNDAY 29TH/30TH MARCH - SOPAC

Come along to SOPAC this weekend and support our Club Grade and Academy teams as they compete in their Grand Finals!!

SATURDAY 29TH MARCH - GRADE GRAND FINALS

11:00am - L5 -v- Dolphins
12:00pm - L4 -v- Breakers
3:00pm -   M6 -v- Sydney Uni
4:00pm -   M5 -v- Balmain
5:00pm - M4 -v- Breakers

SUNDAY 30TH MARCH - ACADEMY GRAND FINALS

8:00am -   L14B -v- Breakers
9:00am -   M14B -v- UNSW Wests (yellow)
10:00am - L14A -v- Drummoyne
11:00am - M14A -v- Drummoyne
12:00pm - L16B -v- Drummoyne
3:00pm  -  M16B -v- Breakers
5:00pm -   M18 -v- UNSW Wests

We have the highest number of club teams represented this weekend in Grand Finals than any other club.  Well done players, coaches and managers!!

Good luck to all and ….  Go Sharkies!!!!!

Raise Money for our Club - Shire Local Banking Financial Health Check



Please support our club and register for a financial health check with our sponsor 
The Shire…Local Banking (formerly Sutherland Credit Union)

$25 for each check conducted will be donated to our Club
Please see details on the flyer below!!!







Grade (2nd Division) Finals Update….

Mens 6th grade progressed on Tuesday night through to the grand final.  They were 4-1 down on half time and went onto win 6-4, thats 5 unanswered goals!!  The whole team played very well.  Sydney Uni is a fast young team with the ability to score a lot of goals, we managed to hold on, so to speak.for a good win. 

Mens 5th grade won their minor semi and progress through to the finals next week - they are punching above their weight and doing a great job. Brandon is the only senior player there and they're improving every game. 

The Mighty Mens 4th grade also won their minor semi and are having a great back end to the season.  The return of Fads and Whirty has seen them turn a corner.  They will be back on next week. 

The 4th and 5th grade women have been as equally impressive with both 4th and 5th grade winning their major semi on Wednesday night.  4th grade women held out to win a tight match 9-8 against Breakers, whilst 5th grade dominated the Dolphins in an 8-3 win.  Both teams are straight through to the Grand Final. 

Go Sharkies!!!!

 




 

Winter Metro Comp - Expressions of Interest being taken for new players...

Expressions of interest are being taken for new players wishing to be considered for the Winter Metro Comp. Please indicate interest via email: info@cronullawaterpolo.com.au and please type "WINTER METRO" in the subject line of the email.

Current players should respond through their current manager.